Rating:
13 votes

Gallman Road Bridge

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken 2005 by Gregory S. Hamilton

BH Photo #108335

Map 

Video 

Repainted brown / bronze, sharp!

although I don't think they counted on it being viewed from above!

Play video on YouTube

Facts 

Overview
Through truss bridge over Raccoon Creek on a pedestrian trail in Newark
Location
Newark, Licking County, Ohio
Status
Open to pedestrians only
History
Built 1887 by the Columbia Bridge Works over St. Mary's River in Mercer County; relocated in 2002
Builders
- Columbia Bridge Co. of Dayton, Ohio (successors to) [also known as Columbia Bridge Works]
- Columbia Bridge Works of Dayton, Ohio (also known as)
- D.H. & C.C. Morrison of Dayton, Ohio [also known as Columbia Bridge Works]
Design
Wrought-iron, pin-connected, 11-panel Whipple through truss
Dimensions
Length of largest span: 152.0 ft.
Total length: 202.0 ft.
Deck width: 12.0 ft.
Approximate latitude, longitude
+40.05029, -82.47398   (decimal degrees)
40°03'01" N, 82°28'26" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
17/374271/4434379 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Newark
Inventory numbers
ODOT 5457467 (Ohio Dept. of Transportation structure file number)
BH 27865 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Update Log 

  • July 13, 2021: Updated by Luke: Removed superfluous Columbia Bridge Works (AKA) and D.H. & C.C. Morrrison" category
  • May 30, 2021: Updated by Art Suckewer: added Newark
  • October 6, 2020: New photo from Art Suckewer
  • October 5, 2020: New video from Art Suckewer
  • November 6, 2018: New photo from Art Suckewer
  • April 12, 2017: New photo from Art Suckewer
  • February 25, 2010: Updated by Anthony Dillon: Added GPS coordinates
  • October 6, 2005: Posted photos from Gregory S. Hamilton

Sources 

Comments 

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted May 30, 2021, by Art S. (Asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Another video. This one from is from June 26, 2019. The beauty of this video is that person who shot it has no clue about old bridges of this bridge's history. Is spite of this he expresses admiration for the bridge and pride in Ohio for having it. What more could you ask for?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q18dmP88soM

Separately, things I noted:

The black paint is oxidizing and has faded. It, in combination with the white paint below it makes a great canvas for scratch graffiti! Most importantly, it is to the graffiti artist's benefit to only go through the black exposing the white as opposed to going all the way through all the paint - the white under black shows off their work best. While this may impact aesthetics, it doesn't harm the metal as long as they don't go through the white color coat.

I knew the deck had been narrowed but wasn't sure if the structure was. Personally, I can't stand this trend. Its based on modern AASTO standards. However, most engineers don't have a clue about old bridges so add fudge factors then narrow the deck because of their fudge factors. That said, This structure wasn't narrowed, only the deck/railing, and the railing design does a nice job of minimizing the visual impact of the change.

Finally, I like it in white more than in black.

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted October 7, 2020, by Art S. (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Tony,

Do you have any more detail on Jim's input?

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted October 7, 2020, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Jim Cooper had mentioned before about research finding trusses were often painted with bright, primary colors.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted October 7, 2020, by Art S. (Asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Tony,

I think it took three, being as polite as possible, when confronted with amazing denseness, to get me to read the plaque correctly :^)

Nathan,

I've been doing homework on paint. The significant iron bridges of the 1850s to the 1870s were quite colorful, similar to period train engines. I know one of the B&O finks was, at least, tri-color. By sometime in the 1870s they were monochrome but still bright. I believe white was used so issues would be easy to spot. I know red was in use but its hard to tell what the actual color palate was from black & white photos.

Regards to both,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted October 6, 2020, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Yes Art... We had quite the tussle back then over the Columbia/Columbus debacle!😜

I really like the new paint scheme. The White might stand out a little more, but it just tends to get dingy looking after a few years. I'm delighted to see them taking good care of it!

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted October 6, 2020, by Nathan Holth (webmaster [at] historicbridges [dot] org)

Interesting observation about the finials. Paint color is not a character-defining feature of a historic bridge so I have always felt that paint color should be a decision that is made based on whatever is suited to the bridge and its setting. I also liked the white color a lot better. Black bridges are very hard to photograph and the details are difficult to see.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted October 6, 2020, by Art S. (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

It was fun taking a second look at this one and my comments relatively early in my enthusiasm for CBW. Funny to see that I was as nuts then as I am now.

I finally found the video of this bridge that I had seen previously (uploaded the link). I like the new color, assuming its a bronzish brown, not black but made to look brown by the evening sun.

Also, I may have solved a minor thing that has been bugging me. The ball finials are of an earlier style and don't have the mid-line 'frill' of St. Clair St. or Carlton.

In looking at the pre-move pics on Nathan's site, the finials appear to be missing. I suspect that the ones on the bridge now may be replicas based on an earlier bridge or originals salvaged from a previously lost earlier original.

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 9, 2014, by ArtS (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Matt,

If you hit me over the head enough times, I may eventually get it...

Thanks for bearing with me.

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 9, 2014, by Matt Lohry

Art,

We understand what you're saying, and we agree 100%. Take a look at the new plaque in pic #5, NOT #4--this is the plaque I'm referring to...they spelled "COUMBUS"...it's supposed to be "COLUMBIA". That's the issue here.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 8, 2014, by ArtS (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Tony,

Upon David Morison's (the founder of Columbia Bridge Works) death in 1882, the company was passed to his sons and renamed Columbia Bridge Co. The factory continued to operate in Dayton, Ohio. The plaques in picture 4 say: (upper) "Columbia Bridge Works Dayton O" (lower) "The Columbia Bridge Co., Successors to D.H. & C.C. Morrison".

In other words, any Columbia Bridge Works bridge made after 1882, while labeled as Columbia Bridge Works and to the same designs and style, made in the same factory (upper plaque, seen in picture 4) was technically built by the Columbia Bridge Co. (lower plaque).

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 7, 2014, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

The plaque that Matt was referring to is the one in pic #5 that was placed on the railing after the bridge was moved from Mercer County. The builder is incorrectly identified as the Columbus Bridge Company of Dayton.

Unfortunately I see this happen all the time on these modern plaques as hearsay information is not verified. In this case it was a simple act of carelessness as the builder is clearly identified on the historic plaques.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 7, 2014, by ArtS (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Tony,

Look carefully at picture 4 and read the transcription to it's right.

Regards,

ArtS.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 7, 2014, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

It must be an Ohio thing then... cause we don't narrow them here in Indiana.

Art, Matt is speaking of the new plaque that was placed after the bridge was relocated. It is incorrect in that it states "Columbus Bridge Company", which was a completely different firm that operated out of the state capitol.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 6, 2014, by Julie Bowers (jbowerz1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

It has to do with the 85 per sq. Ft that pedestrian loading requires. Our engineer has figured out loading that works to prevent the skunny. Its not a non sensical law...it is engineers that aren't willing to look a little further or use tge lowest numbers possible in their modeling because they dont know.

There are ways....

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 6, 2014, by ArtS (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Matt,

I have recently learned that "Columbia Bridge Works" became "Columbia Bridge Co." with the death of its founder David H. Morrison in 1882 but continued using the "Columbia Bridge Works" sign - look at picture 4 above and it is explained.

It's still the same company and the same product so the category should not be subdivided here but it does explain why the plaque is correct.

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted June 6, 2014, by ArtS (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Tony,

My understanding is that there is some nonsensical law that requires this. I don't know if the rule/law is tied to money or liability but I agree with you that it is silly.

Regards,

Art S.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted February 24, 2012, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

I just wish they wouldn't narrow these trusses when they convert them to pedestrian use. It's like the bridge width has to match that of the trail, when in reality a wider and more historically accurate span is more appealing.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted February 24, 2012, by Matt Lohry

The folks who put the plaque on the railing need to fix the builder name--they put "Columbus Bridge Company" rather than "Columbia Bridge Works" on it.

Gallman Road Bridge
Posted February 23, 2012, by Wayne Grodkiewicz (wgrodkiewi [at] aol [dot] com)

Here are some shots of the Gallman Road Bridge from 18 February 2012