Rating:
No votes cast

Unknown Stolen Bridge

Map 

Description 

Stolen/scrapped by metal thieves. News reports say bridge dated back to 1930's.

Facts 

Overview
Lost bridge over Unknown creek on Service road
Location
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania
Status
2 men were charged with stealing this bridge in September 2011, allegedly cutting it up with torches and selling it for scrap.
Design
Don't know
Dimensions
Total length: 50.0 ft.
Approximate latitude, longitude
+40.99309, -80.41848   (decimal degrees)
40°59'35" N, 80°25'07" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
17/548912/4538152 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Bessemer
Inventory number
BH 49807 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Update Log 

  • May 29, 2014: Updated by Luke Harden: Bridge was a through truss
  • October 15, 2011: Updated by Tony Dillon: Changed to known name per news article
  • October 11, 2011: Added by K. A. Erickson

Sources 

  • K. A. Erickson
  • Tony Dillon - spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com
  • Luke

Comments 

Unknown Stolen Bridge
Posted May 29, 2014, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Nathan:

Thanks for clearing that up. I was always confused by this, knowing that the Covert's Crossing Bridge was far longer than 50 feet.

Covert's Crossing Bridge
Posted May 29, 2014, by Nathan Holth (webmaster [at] historicbridges [dot] org)

Lot of confusion here. I can say that the true Covert's Crossing Bridge was demolished in 2003. The much smaller 50 foot bridge which was stolen in 2011 was something else... and not a through truss. The UK article is only furthering the confusion by mixing the two bridges up.

Covert's Crossing Bridge
Posted May 29, 2014, by ArtS (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Found this article out of England with a picture:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2050015/Brothers-cha...

Covert's Crossing Bridge
Posted October 15, 2011, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

I thought that as well James. I did see in the one article where they refer to Covert's Crossing as more of a place name than a bridge name. And looking at the map, this little bridge was within a couple of miles of the much larger span that crossed the Mahoning River. It was indeed a picture of that span which was incorrectly identified. Would need a local to chime in and help sort this out.

Covert's Crossing Bridge
Posted October 15, 2011, by James Baughn (webmaster [at] bridgehunter [dot] com)

Tony, the linked articles don't make any sense, as the original Covert's Crossing Bridge was much longer than 50 feet. The HAER photos show that it was a massive, and one-of-a-kind, bridge:

http://bridgehunter.com/pa/lawrence/377214037270120/

Covert's Crossing Bridge
Posted October 15, 2011, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Here's another article... But I think there is some confusion as this doesn't match the description of the stolen bridge!

http://www.opposingviews.com/i/society/crime/you-dont-see-ev...

Covert's Crossing Bridge
Posted October 15, 2011, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

This is the "Torched Bridge". I changed the name as given in the article about 2 men being arrested for this crime.

http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/11288/1182400-100.stm#ixzz1ar...

"Torched" Bridge
Posted October 12, 2011, by K. A. Erickson

I picked the original name as a placeholder until, as mentioned more news or photos or something else came to light about it. I noticed that if a name of the bridge when you add it for the first time is small enough, that becomes part the unique webpage title for that county assuming others have not been added with that name. So Smith Creek would be smith-creek/ as opposed to the other numbering scheme ending in something like bh83265/ . The creek is unknown at the moment but likely has a name and the Lawrence County Historical Society (724) 658-4022 or New Castle Development Company, Gary Bruce (724) 652-5566, may have data or information. Perhaps the bridge itself goes by an official title that is the name of a former prominent local. All we know so far is that the bridge was not torched by an angel.

"Torched" Bridge
Posted October 12, 2011, by Daniel Hopkins (chimera [at] clovermail [dot] net)

Its amazing that they actually 'stole' a bridge; but seeing as its on some small access road and not on a major through-fare I can see how it happend; the thieves must have backed a truck up on one side or eve on the creek bed and taken it apart over the course of at least 3 days with the size of 50 feet.

Its sad to lose a bridge to something so heinous; it's not the first time in history a bridge was stolen... in the UK its a common thing in hard economic times -- http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/8881370.__25_000_bridge_stol... -- but in the US it is normally manhole covers that get stolen; but there is a case of at least one partial railroad bridge theft in the 1980's in Kentucky, again it was on a mostly disused pathway and thankfully the line had been abandoned for at least a year before they began to steal parts off of it. But how long before they make the same mistake they did in Mississippi and remove the IMPORTANT parts of the structure and lead to a terrible disaster?

"Torched" Bridge
Posted October 12, 2011, by James McCray (jamesinslocomb [at] yahoo [dot] com)

I went ahead and changed the name of the bridge from "Mystery Bridge that others can change as more info comes in" to "Torched" Bridge to give credibility to this bridge's final fate. I also changed the name of this bridge just so I can put to use my superhuman ability of making use of puns at the worst of occasions.