Rating:
2 votes

Beers Bridge

Share:

Photos 

Photo taken by Mwanner

License: Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY)

View this photo on Wikipedia

Map 

Street View 

Facts 

Overview
Pratt pony truss bridge over Ausable River on Park Road
Location
Essex County, New York
Status
Open to traffic
History
Built 1900
Builder
- Pratt, Tomas & Caleb Co.
Design
Pratt pony truss
Recognition
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1999
Also called
Beer's Bridge
Beers' Bridge
Approximate latitude, longitude
+44.16981, -73.78217   (decimal degrees)
44°10'11" N, 73°46'56" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
18/597359/4891454 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Keene Valley
Inventory numbers
NRHP 99001327 (National Register of Historic Places reference number)
BH 50950 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Categories 

Built 1900 (875)
Built during 1900s (6,024)
Essex County, New York (59)
Have street view (21,196)
NR-listed (2,830)
New York (3,042)
Open (35,731)
Pony truss (14,729)
Pratt pony truss (2,935)
Pratt truss (7,646)
Pratt, Tomas & Caleb Co. (1)
Truss (28,916)

Update Log 

  • April 16, 2017: New photos from Michael Quiet
  • February 25, 2016: Updated by Luke: Name change based on local info
  • January 24, 2013: Photo imported by Luke Harden
  • January 14, 2012: Added by J.P.

Sources 

  • J.P. - wildcatjon2000 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Wikipedia
  • Luke
  • Michael Quiet - mquiet [at] gmail [dot] com

Comments 

Beers Bridge
Posted April 16, 2017, by Michael Quiet (mquiet [at] gmail [dot] com)

Groton does seem likely now, comparing details with other extant ponies it does seem similar. Thanks Nathan!

Beers Bridge
Posted April 16, 2017, by Nathan Holth (nathan [at] historicbridges [dot] org)

This bridge is mostly like a product of Groton Bridge Company based on the lattice and the cast iron pin caps, and the location within New York State.

Beers Bridge
Posted April 16, 2017, by Michael Quiet (mquiet [at] gmail [dot] com)

I was hoping for a builders plate somewhere to clear up the mystery of who built this, but if course I was disappointed. What I was able to find from my site visit though is that this has several unusual details, which rule out the larger builders. The pin style is not one I've encountered before, the verticals have doubled up rivets on the X lacing (individual instead of overlaid), which seems redundant and thus a product of a smaller manufacturer then a large scale cost-effective operation. The use of Battens for the upper chord, while not unheard of for 1900 is also somewhat unusual as they were on the wane by this time.

The truss is decorative at this point, as steel stringers carry the load. In the last few years the floorbeams have also been removed, further degrading its historical integrity.

Beer's Bridge
Posted February 25, 2016, by Janet (ruby_bird05 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Hi, again, :) Re: Correction. This website you reference shows the NRHP Multiple Properties Submission form does have the correct name "BEERS BRIDGE" in its beginning, on section E page 2. It seems that someone made a mistake subsequently on the map that was inserted between pages 2 and 3, and then that mistake was carried on and made again on pages 20, 21, 26, and on Section F page 9. The name is correct again in Section G on page 1 "Geographical Data" sheet. The gentleman who did this submission was not a resident of Keene, and even though he did an absolutely fabulous job with this submission, some small errors are to be understood and expected.

Thank you for your consideration. - Town Historian

RE:

http://focus.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/64500443.pdf

Beer's Bridge
Posted February 22, 2016, by Anonymous

Except BEER'S Bridge is the name used on the NATIONAL Register of Historic Places Multiple Property Submission form.

http://focus.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/64500443.pdf

Beer's Bridge
Posted February 22, 2016, by Janet Hall (ruby_bird05 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

There is a mistake in the name here. :)

This was the BEERS BRIDGE. (No Apostrophe). This was named for the BEERS family. George Carni BEERS had a blacksmith shop in the town of Keene, probably near his home, near this bridge. I need to do a little more review for an exact location. -- Thank you. --- Town Historian.

Beer's Bridge
Posted January 26, 2013, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Is the information on this bridge confirmed?

Just because it's listed in Wikipedia doesn't mean it's correct. This is the first I have heard of a Pratt Company. Thomas died in 1875...would presume his father Caleb died before that.

Beer's Bridge
Posted January 26, 2013, by Clark Vance (cvance [at] dogmail [dot] com)

Is this the only bridge on this site actually built by the Pratt company?