Rating:
1 vote

Mission Creek-Carlson Rd. Bridge

Photos 

Photo taken by Robert Elder

Enlarge

BH Photo #134589

Map 

Street View 

Facts 

Overview
Through truss bridge over Mission Creek on Carlson Road
Location
Shawnee County, Kansas, and Wabaunsee County, Kansas
Status
Replaced by a new bridge
History
Built ca. 1910; Replaced 2015
Design
Pratt through truss
Dimensions
Length of largest span: 80.0 ft.
Total length: 82.0 ft.
Deck width: 16.0 ft.
Approximate latitude, longitude
+38.95713, -95.94692   (decimal degrees)
38°57'26" N, 95°56'49" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
15/244643/4316150 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Dover
Inventory numbers
KS 000890969004441 (Kansas local bridge number on the National Bridge Inventory)
BH 18544 (Bridgehunter.com ID)
Inspection (as of 04/2014)
Deck condition rating: Satisfactory (6 out of 9)
Superstructure condition rating: Poor (4 out of 9)
Substructure condition rating: Fair (5 out of 9)
Appraisal: Structurally deficient
Sufficiency rating: 37.3 (out of 100)
Average daily traffic (as of 2014)
40

Update Log 

  • March 8, 2017: Updated by Robert Elder: Lost.
  • June 19, 2013: Updated by Nathan Holth: This bridge is now doomed.
  • March 9, 2010: Updated by Robert Elder: Added Street View link
  • February 12, 2010: Updated by Robert Elder: Adjusted GPS Coordinates.
  • October 24, 2008: Updated by Robert Elder: Edited overview.
  • July 15, 2008: Updated by Robert Elder: Updated categories, design, and design description

Sources 

Comments 

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted March 9, 2017, by Anonymous

The news article listed above is still live. According to a county memo, the bridge hit the trifecta - fracture critical, functionally obsolete, and structurally deficient. The only crime that the bridge did not allegedly commit was "being of the same design as the I-35 W Bridge in Minneapolis". Of course, being a truss, and being painted green, it might have been convicted of this crime nonetheless.

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted March 9, 2017, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Pure waste of taxpayers money with 40 ADT and another road 1/2 mile away!

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted March 8, 2017, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

This bridge had be a priority for replacement for several years. It has been demolished and replaced with a modern bridge.

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted February 11, 2014, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

The half-cent sales tax in Shawnee County has been used to replace many of the aging bridges in the county. Some bridges that were lost have been trusses, at least one was a Marsh arch, one was a triple span closed spandrel, and others were just old slabs.

This bridge is schedule to be replaced in 2015 using money from the tax.

A slideshow of projects funded by the tax can be viewed here:

http://cjonline.com/slideshow/2014-02-10/bridges-shawnee-cou...

or at the website for the Topeka Capitol Journal:

http://cjonline.com/

Most of the photographs depict the new bridges, but a few photographs at the end depict the old bridges awaiting replacement.

Grab some popcorn and enjoy the show!

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted August 29, 2010, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Also, concerning the plaque, which was probably on another bridge in the area: Two Missouri firms used similar, if not identical plaques. One was the Stupp Bros. of St. Louis mentioned by Anthony in the previous post, and one was the Western Bridge Company of Harrisonville. You can see the plaques here:

Stupp Bros

http://www.bridgehunter.com/mo/callaway/cedar-397/

Western Bridge Co.

http://bridgehunter.com/ks/ottawa/720787704080/

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted August 28, 2010, by Anthony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Glad to help out Robert!

I was bored and had my magnifying glass out!!.....lol

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted August 28, 2010, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Anthony:

You are correct. The KSHS listing has the wrong road. Normally their locations are very accurate so this surprises me. Based on thier description, I believe that the bridge on that link was probably on Crawford Road instead of Carlson Road. Both cross Mission Creek in the same area, so I can see how this error could have easily been made. I simply followed suit without having a close look at my photographs on this page.

I have deleted my previous post to which you replied. My first post was clearly in error.

Mission Creek Bridge
Posted August 28, 2010, by Anthony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Looking closely at the two and the KSHS span is not the same one. It appears to have 1 or 2 more panels and the diagonals and counters are made from paired angles with battens. Not positive on the plaque......but it might be a Stupp Bros. span

oh.......and the verticals are "sideways" on the KSHS span