Recent Kansas Comments

Post a comment Contact webmaster

Posted March 3, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Had completely forgotten that I took this video, this was from my earliest days of serious bridge hunting, December 2016, east of the town of Emmett, I would guess maybe one of the oldest bridges in its original spot in the state? YouTube video link from visit -

https://youtu.be/SH5dgEZnons

Posted March 3, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

New YouTube posting of my 2017 visit

https://youtu.be/4Oh-Y4MucOg

Posted March 3, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

a YouTube clip I just posted from 2017 visit with friend Brian

https://youtu.be/nAAixRWQ1p4

Posted March 3, 2021, by John Marvig (marvigj27 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Sounds like a case of "someone else's money"..and $50,000 for barriers and signage?

Posted March 3, 2021, by Nathan Holth (webmaster [at] historicbridges [dot] org)

Kansas confuses me. The counties don't want to pay $1,900 to inspect them so as a reward, they get $50,000 in funds to "permanently remove the bridge from service" which I find strange.

https://hayspost.com/posts/7ed42dd1-0a26-4418-ac0d-44a5b170f...

Posted March 2, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted a YouTube clip from 2017 visit

https://youtu.be/XGfb2L6sks8

Posted March 2, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

A clip from Feb. 2017 visit I just put on YouTube

https://youtu.be/ptkdbzflEks

Posted March 1, 2021, by Luke

No. The bridges in your images are all in Cottonwood Falls proper:

This is the entry for the concrete bridge in the background:

https://bridgehunter.com/ks/chase/cottonwood-falls/

The bowstring truss in the foreground does not have an entry, it seems. I'll make one shortly.

Posted March 1, 2021, by Renay Tranchitella (renayt [at] me [dot] com)

Is this lost bridge the same one in the photo, I have sent along with my comments? Was the bridge next to the bridge built in 1914 by the Missouri Valley Bridge Co.?

My great grandfather owned the Consolidated Street Railway Co. out of Cottonwood Falls. Adolph JC Sieker and his brother Otto Sieker. This photo is of the cars on those bridges?

Hopefully I will hear back with some history :)

Posted February 28, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Link to YouTube clip from 2018 visit - this 130+ year old thing is beautiful

https://youtu.be/VKi1MKnJnfE

Posted February 28, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Think I added new video link correctly from 2018 visit, but try to paste link here also -

https://youtu.be/owVi2u9gGd4

Hopefully something worked here, I dunno, if not you can search YouTube - "Kansas old bridge hunt - abandoned Neosho River 130th / 135th Rd bridge, b. 1908, Neosho County"

Posted February 27, 2021, by ricky heaf (silvereagle325 [at] gmail [dot] com)

just went there today, 2-27-21 the road on both sides of the bridge are blocked, they are building a new bridge, hope they will keep the old bridge, and not destroy it!

Posted February 24, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just uploaded a YouTube clip of our last visit few years ago- search "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned 1905 Big Slough Creek Bridge - Old Rickety, Jefferson County"

Posted February 24, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted video of 1st visit to this one through thick greenery with son in 2016 or 2017, search YouTube - "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned Cedar Creek- King Rd. Bridge"

Posted February 22, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just uploaded a YouTube clip from 2016 visit - search "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned Metcalf Place Bridge"

Posted February 22, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted a YouTube clip of our 2016 visit, search "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned, 1910-built Osborne Rd. Bridge"

Posted February 21, 2021, by Darrell W Powers jr (Systemofadown311 [at] outlook [dot] com)

2019

Posted February 21, 2021, by Darrell powers jr

2019

Posted February 20, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted a video on YouTube from our 2017 visit - search "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned French Creek Bridge" - very cool old thing

Posted February 20, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted a video on YouTube of my visit to this one about 4 years ago, search "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned Negro Creek bedstead Bridge, Jackson County"

Posted February 20, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted a video on YouTube of our visit from about 2016 or 2017, obviously before the July 2020 complete collapse of the bridge - search "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - Mill Creek B."

Posted February 20, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just posted a YouTube clip (1 of 2 that will be posted) from my one and only visit back in 2016, search for "KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - abandoned Bull Creek Bridge"

Posted February 20, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Just added a video on YouTube of last visit few years ago - very leafy summer time visit but can make it out somewhat, search " KANSAS OLD BRIDGE HUNT - Mitchell's Mills"

Posted February 18, 2021, by Anonymous

Bridge as of 2019

Posted February 17, 2021, by Topher

Looking at Google Maps, I fear this bridge is gone.

Posted February 8, 2021, by Kirk Hoffman (khoffman76 [at] att [dot] net)

I was a college student working for the KS Highway during the summers of 1971 & 1972. I helped one of the engineers (Jim Haase) create blueprints for this bridge. It took about a month as I crawled all over the bridge measuring the thickness of the steel with calipers and noting locations of bolts, nuts, etc. I would yell out the measurements to Jim and he would meticulously document them.

Not sure this was a good use of government dollars since the bridge was replaced a few years later. However, I only made about $2 per hour.

Posted January 18, 2021, by Clark Vance (cvance [at] dogmail [dot] com)

Several postcards from the era including the ones on this site:

https://www.cardcow.com/296603/topeka-kansas-vinewood-park/

Posted January 18, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Original iron bridge lattice railings removed and now are used as "KEEP OUT" fences

Posted January 11, 2021, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Given the 5 panels, likely at 15ft each... The length matches up.

Posted January 11, 2021, by Luke

Probably a local, considering the loss and appearance at the reservoir line up...

Posted January 11, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Why think this is the same bridge? Some records exist?

Posted January 11, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Why think this is the same bridge?

Posted January 11, 2021, by Luke
Posted January 10, 2021, by Luke
Posted January 10, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Had to check in on this one - on private property but you can get fairly close (few hundred yards) via Longhorn Rd. on west side or into WIHA (walk in hunting area) to south, have to photograph outside fences from all sides - this an old open road alignment? Or bridge moved there, strange, no decking so 1st guess is an old road alignment/original bridge location, looks pretty old, early 20th century

Posted January 10, 2021, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

One can only hope they have something in mind. It probably took 2 cranes to pull it off the river... and that ain't cheap!

Posted January 10, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Agree COMPLETELY Tony....soooo dumb

Posted January 10, 2021, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

It never ceases to amaze me that millions of taxpayers dollars are spent to replace a bridge that could be rehabbed for a fraction of that cost. If we were talking about a span that carried hundreds of cars a day it might be one thing... But for an ADT of 30?!? Really?

Posted January 10, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Visited today - interesting having seen and photographed this in it's original spot in 2017, and it's final resting spot (new UCEB plaque says 2018) just 100 yards away now in the field...or....2nd to last resting spot? Salvage yard bound? Pretty beat up now with move, hard to imagine it re-purposed somewhere, but who knows?

Posted January 10, 2021, by Ed Hollowell (erhollowell [at] aol [dot] com)

It is widely believed by engineers that the true cause of this bridges failure was scour caused or worsened by the construction of the Eudora Bridge and the deflection of the river currents caused by it's piers. Ice damage was the immediate cause but the piers were already weakened by scour.

Posted January 5, 2021, by Gus Rodda (Ger7177 [at] gmail [dot] com)

It was moved to the north end of Yates Center lake

Posted January 5, 2021, by Gus Rodda (Ger7177 [at] gmail [dot] com)

It was moved to the north end of Yates Center lake

Posted January 2, 2021, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Wonder if it was relocated.

Posted January 2, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Uuuh....make that "removed a while ago"

Posted January 2, 2021, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Yes, looks like this one tempted a while ago

Posted December 26, 2020, by Luke

Mike, nice research, however your articles are about a bridge to the Southwest of Bazine (I'd assume this is what is now the Austin Street crossing.), whilst this bridge is on the Southeast edge of said town.

HOWEVER, based on my own quick-but-dirty research on Newspapers, it wouldn't surprise me if Midland built it as well, given that Midland was winning contract after contract in the area with ease. (For non Newspapers users, they easily won bids to rebuild the bridges at Beeler and Sidney within Ness County in 1909.)

Posted December 26, 2020, by Mike Maxton (mikemaxton [at] maxtonfamily [dot] com)

1905 articles about this bridge.

Mike Maxton

Source: newspapers.com

Posted December 21, 2020, by Riley Ringgold (rlringgold [at] gmail [dot] com)

Took a couple photos of the bridge this week and stumbled across this page looking for more info on the bridge. Thank you

Posted December 13, 2020, by Ben Prusia (benprusia [at] gmail [dot] com)

I can confirm that there was one fully intact pony truss bridge laying in a field just immediately west of the dam for the lake. There was also another pony truss bridge to the north along an old road alignment. Both are gone. Iíll try to find some pictures I took when I went here in 2004.

Posted December 8, 2020, by Mike Kerkau (mjkerkau [at] gmail [dot] com)

Hmmm, well there is a Silver Lake in Livingston County; quite likely a creek that springs from it is named Silver Creek, though nothing pops up on a search.

"Silver Creek"s that do pop up for Michigan don't correspond to either of those counties, though.

Posted December 8, 2020, by Loris R Shaft (gsd-mom [at] att [dot] net)

I was always told that the bridge was built around 1860 and that the name of Silver Creek was one brought from where my ancestors lived in Livingston and Shiawassee Counties, Michigan. I'm fairly certain of my story even though I last heard it in 1990.My family was around Clements in Chase Co., in 1852

Posted December 5, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Hmmmm....all I can say is that is the bridge at the pinned location - visited today...was hoping it was in fact 138 years old or whatever, but happy to run into a 110 year-old bridge anytime!

Posted December 5, 2020, by John Marvig (marvigj27 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I believe this was the bridge in my 1984 bridge book listed as being 1882..too bad itís clearly not as such. I wonder if this was a transpositional error and the bridge was replaced with this bridge between my 1937 and my 1984 records, or if this bridge is indeed original to this spot.

Posted November 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Thanks for filling in gaps there, John

Posted November 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Re-visit today - agree with comments of last person that posted on this little bridge this year - purple paint all over the path now from this tiny bridge directly west to the big abandoned thru-truss over the Marais des Cygnes

Posted November 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

1st visit today to this one, not sure how missed it in the past, with River down full concrete tower visible, really neat monolith, approached from public 351st Rd west side, east side approach getting stink-eye from neighbors who didn't wish to talk....bottom chords on furthest west span have amazingly been torched off most likely for someone's farm project or whatever, seen a lot of this - a shame, this bridge is very cool and straight

Posted November 20, 2020, by John Marvig (marvigj27 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I reached out and found some records for the Chicago, Kansas & Nebraska Railroad, who built this line in 1887. As part of the documents that were found, notes are made about the cost of each type of bridge and the different lengths used. The notes do show this size lattice truss. It appears that this truss, the abandoned truss near Woodbine (http://bridgehunter.com/ks/dickinson/bh67547/) and several stone arches in this area are all original to the 1887 construction. Notes were made that all steel bridges were delivered to Kansas City, but did not note a contractor.

Posted November 18, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Think I rolled my ankle as I was taking that shot, Tony ha....uuh...picture, not shot, as in shot-put

Posted November 15, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Permission from neighboring landowners to hike back to this one, not sure what to make of it - traces of an old stone abutments but complete makeover - very hard to get to with mature pines growing on what used to be 333rd on both sides

Posted November 12, 2020, by John Marvig

https://www.kansascity.com/news/business/development/article...

I would say $2M is a good investment. I hope to see this project going soon.

Posted November 9, 2020, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Agreed Art... It's def in the style of a WIBCo built span from that time frame. Of course it is certainly possible that another fabricator mimicked some of those features.

Posted November 9, 2020, by Art S. (Asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Nick,

It's in that ballpark.

Regards,

Art S.

Posted November 9, 2020, by Art S. (Asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Tony,

It's of the style of WIBCo. which would put it from the 1870s through the 1890s. That said, most of the WIBCo. corner castings are not flat topped. I'm also curious about the 44.

Regards,

Art S.

Posted November 9, 2020, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Looks like we have a WIBCo. span here. Could even date into the 1870's...

http://bridgehunter.com/oh/morrow/5931134/

Posted November 8, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Aaah thanks Art - would love it if they were that old

Posted November 8, 2020, by Art S. (Asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Nick,

Nice finds! This one and your first Wolf are by the same maker. The cast iron corner blocks are very distinct and suggest 1880ish to me.

Regards,

Art S.

Posted November 8, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Always thought this design was sort of military-looking. Stout sucker.

Posted November 8, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

The loopy section on 24th where bridge is located is nuts - huge drop in elevation around tight corner to this one driving north over creek - pretty solid, great stone abutments - this one seems pretty remote, another one just north even moreso, more "44" stamps....thoughts on what those refer to or age of bridge? 20's - 30's?

Posted November 8, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Approx. age? 1900-1910?

Posted November 8, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Some age to this one - nice elevated ramp entry on both ends, beautiful spot, CAMBRIA iron

Posted November 8, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Fun surprise with this one yesterday. Still open but maybe shouldn't be - serious age also - c. 1900'ish? Not familiar with the "44" stamps - saw these on a few bridges I visited in the area and will be posting - just a part # ?

Posted November 6, 2020, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

Still appears to be in good condition.

Posted November 6, 2020, by Larry Hornbaker (larryhornbaker [at] outlook [dot] com)

I visited this bridge on Nov 8, 2018 and found it as described.

Posted October 23, 2020, by Fred Tefft (fradt [at] cox [dot] net)

Bridge structure is moved to the south side of 94th street on the west side of Little Soldier Creek.

Posted October 22, 2020, by Mike Kerkau (mjkerkau [at] gmail [dot] com)

Hmmmm. Its NBI history has it still open in 2000, 2004 it's closed, 2008 it's no longer even listed.

The aerial for this location in 2003 shows no crossing at all - the most recent one prior to that is 1991, which shows a crossing.

Maybe it really did wash out? Which would seem more likely - closing it, then removing it and just leaving the road dead-ended all within just a few-year span at most, or it washing out and it then being decided to leave the road dead-ended?

Posted October 22, 2020, by Mike Kerkau (mjkerkau [at] gmail [dot] com)

Moved the pin onto the road - I'm thinking this was replaced with a culvert around 2010. The aerials seem to support that, as does this disappearing from the NBI after 2009.

Posted October 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Street view

Posted October 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Looks like it's been removed and replaced with a low water crossing

Posted October 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Directions in description take you to this spot - on 2nd Rd. just east of Jayhawk Rd, looks like its been removed/washed away

Posted October 21, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

There is no water crossing or open or closed bridge at this dropped pin

Posted October 15, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

This is a repeat listing of the other Middle Cedar Creek Bridge at same location

Posted October 10, 2020, by Lynelle Ladd (Lynelleladd [at] yahoo [dot] com)

This bridge was called the Rice Bridge, not Otter Creek bridge.

Posted October 9, 2020, by Darrell W Powers jr (Systemofadown311 [at] outlook [dot] com)

10-9-20

Posted October 4, 2020, by Art S. (asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Love this one! It seems shorter than 45 ft. Any details of the history?

Regards,

Art S.

Posted October 3, 2020, by Tony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

This and the little Kingpost pony both need to be moved to safety before they are lost. Both absolute Gems!

Posted October 3, 2020, by Tom Sevart (n2uhc [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Completed a 30+ bike ride on gravel today and this bridge was one of my stops.

Posted October 3, 2020, by Tom Sevart (n2uhc [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Visited the bridge today, first time I've been to it in many years. It's still there but in rough shape. Trees have grown up on top and all around it and parts of it are covered in poison ivy vines. But it is still easily accessible to the public though I think it is private property.

Posted September 26, 2020, by Don Morrison

put those coordinates into Google Earth and turn back the clock to 2014 imagery to see it better. I appears to have truss sides on it.

Posted September 26, 2020, by Don Morrison

Did some digging, Roger

Found this article, which shows a picture of ruins from "New Dunkard Mill bridge". A curve road sign is in the picture as well.

https://stonearchbridges.com/record-bridges-of-cowley-kansas...

Looked in the NBI, and the bridge at 37.114224, -96.968090 seems the most likely candidate for "New Dunkard Mill Bridge", built in 1945.

252nd 1S-2-34-4 00000 WALNUT RIVER 1.0N 4.1E ARKANSAS CITY Steel Stringer 303.2 100.1 1945 -- -- 000180861106980 3.

Posted September 25, 2020, by Roger Deschner (rogerdeschner [at] gmail [dot] com)

Location is a guess. Google satellite shows abandoned roads approaching this location NE of Arkansas City from both sides, and also show a present power line crossing here. Power lines are often the last trace of abandoned roadways. If anyone can better locate where this bridge was, please do so. It was notable in its time.

Posted September 24, 2020, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Those who speak Dutch will know that "Kill Creek" is redundant and repetitive. The name of this Creek has been something of a curiosity, but it has nothing to do with the 6th Commandment.

Posted September 24, 2020, by Sheldon Wiens (sheldon [dot] wiens [at] yahoo [dot] com)

I think the creek name is "Plotner".

Posted September 24, 2020, by Mike Kerkau (mjkerkau [at] gmail [dot] com)

Try east a little, the other side of 200th. There's too much tree cover on satellite to be able to tell there for sure.

1992 and 1996 both say it's a Steel Deck Truss, though...

Posted September 23, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

There is nothing at the pinned road location

Posted September 22, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

Pedestrian twin bridge in park

Posted September 22, 2020, by Nick Schmiedeler (nick [at] nickschmiedeler [dot] com)

This is 1 of 2 nearly identical bridges in the park the other one also created by the WPA just a few dozen yards away and is not as wide, it is obviously a pedestrian bridge, will add photos, it also has a nice plaque on it

Posted September 12, 2020, by Clark Vance (cvance [at] dogmail [dot] com)

Easy enough to look for next time I'm up there. Can anyone contribute knowledge on the two mile long RR? It seems to get a lot of mentions in the Leavenworth newspaper 120 years ago but I don't find any other information easily.

Posted September 12, 2020, by Iceresistance (iceresistanceroblox [at] gmail [dot] com)

I have a screenshot photo of this bridge, Google Maps was last time there in May 2014.

Posted September 11, 2020, by Art S. (Asuckewer [at] knite [dot] com)

Carlos,

If you don't mind sharing, what are your needs? A number of us may be able to help you with what you need if we know what that is.

Regards,

Art S.

Posted September 10, 2020, by Carlos Urrea (carlos [at] truckandi [dot] com)

I would like to learn more about the dimensions and price for this bridge, please reply at your earliest convenience. Thanks