Rating:
2 votes

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge

Photos 

Overview

Photos taken July 2007 by J.R. Manning

BH Photo #109047

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Outer spans from Spans C and D of Bridge #665; Attica, Indiana (Built 1892, reduced from original 156' length). Inner span from Half Acre Bridge #749; Hewittsville, Illinois (Built 1888). Steel stringer span built 1943. Bridge abandoned 1968, sold to county in 1970 and opened in 1971. Information from Iowa Historic Property Study: Iowa Site Inventory No. 63-00240

Facts 

Overview
Three-span through truss bridge over Des Moines River on 216th Place; south approach rebuilt 1943 with I-beam stringers
Location
Marion County, Iowa
Status
Open to pedestrians only
History
Original Bridge built 1882; Upgraded 1923/1924 and 1939; Sold to County in 1970
Builder
- Oliver Iron & Steel Co. of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Iron/Steel Manufacturer)
Railroads
- Des Moines & St. Louis Railroad (DM&StL)
- Wabash Railroad (WAB)
Design
2-153' Pratt Through Truss Spans (Built 1892 at Attica, Indiana; moved here 1924)
1-150' Pratt Through Truss Span (Built 1888 near Hewittsville, Illinois; Moved here 1923)
Steel Stringer Spans added 1943
Dimensions
Length of largest span: 155.0 ft.
Total length: 545.0 ft.
Recognition
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1998
Also called
Wabash Railroad Bridge #2891
One Doller [sic] Bridge
Wabash - Des Moines River Bridge
Approximate latitude, longitude
+41.34056, -92.94044   (decimal degrees)
41°20'26" N, 92°56'26" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
15/504982/4576564 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Harvey
Land survey
T. 76 N., R. 18 W., Sec. 33
Inventory numbers
NRHP 98000501 (National Register of Historic Places reference number)
BH 14005 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Update Log 

  • March 23, 2021: Updated by Luke: Deleted erroneous FraserDesign report
  • March 23, 2021: Updated by John Marvig: added correct information
  • March 8, 2017: New photos from John Marvig
  • October 13, 2016: New photo from Lee Smith
  • October 10, 2016: New photos from Lee Smith
  • December 23, 2014: Updated by James Holzmeier: Updated history and added image of Wabash or N&W bridge data sheet
  • November 8, 2014: Updated by Luke: Merged description from Iowa DOT Historic bridge inventory
  • November 8, 2014: Updated by James Holzmeier: Added Wabash data sheet
  • November 7, 2014: Updated by James Holzmeier: Updated Description
  • February 21, 2014: New photos from Jack Schmidt
  • July 30, 2013: Updated by John Marvig: Added Dimensions
  • July 4, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • July 3, 2013: New photos from John Marvig
  • April 26, 2013: Updated by Luke Harden: Added categories "Des Moines & St. Louis Railroad ", "Rail-to-trail", "Railroad", "Wabash Railroad", "Pin-connected", "Lally columns"
  • September 8, 2011: New photos from Jason Smith
  • March 26, 2008: Updated by J.R. Manning
  • September 24, 2007: Posted all new photos from J.R. Manning

Related Bridges 

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • Historic Bridges of Iowa - Wabash Railroad Bridge
  • Jason Smith - flensburg [dot] bridgehunter [dot] av [at] googlemail [dot] com
  • John Marvig - marvigj27 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Dave King - DKinghawkfan [at] hotmail [dot] com
  • Jack Schmidt - jjturtle [at] earthlink [dot] net
  • James Holzmeier - wabashry [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Luke
  • Lee Smith - ljsmith_32 [at] hotmail [dot] com

Comments 

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted March 23, 2021, by Luke

I'm the one who added it to the entry, I'll be the one to delete it. If it's bad info, it's bad info.

We should also send multiple emails to the Iowa State DOT Historic Bridges page to get a new, more factual write-up posted over there instead of the FraserDesign quip.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted March 23, 2021, by John Marvig (marvigj27 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I was able to contact the Iowa Historical Society, who gave me a site inventory file on this bridge. The file states that the outer two spans came from Attica, Indiana and were part of the four spans that survived the derailment in 1914. I found the Attica bridge was built 1891, and photos confirm these are certainly the same spans. The center span came from the "Half Acre" bridge in Christian County, Illinois and was built 1888. Photos also confirm this span is indeed from there. The approach was built 1943. This information comes from railroad blueprints.

I am on the fence about deleting Fraser's report on this bridge from this entry. To be quite blunt, the report is full of information that is simply not correct, such as when the bridge was built, when the county acquired the bridge and the lack of alterations to the bridge. I believe this report is entirely misleading of the true nature of this bridge.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted December 23, 2014, by James Holzmeier (wabashry [at] gmail [dot] com)

It's always good to get new information! This data is from a late Wabash-era (or very early N&W-era) bridge book...compare the data regarding the East Approach with the data recorded in the other bridge ledger. The entry will be updated shortly.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted November 9, 2014, by James Holzmeier (wabashry [at] gmail [dot] com)

Interestingly, either the Wabash and/or the Norfolk & Western dumped some system boxcars along the river bank northwest of the bridge, for bank stabilization purposes. The remains of the cars can still be seen today, especially at times of low water.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted November 8, 2014, by James Holzmeier (wabashry [at] gmail [dot] com)

Well, this muddies the waters somewhat. Check the dates for Bridge #2891. Some spans were erected in the 1920's, while one of the approach spans dates from the 1890's. The questions about this bridge may never be answered.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted November 8, 2014, by James Holzmeier (wabashry [at] gmail [dot] com)

I am confused about the claim that this bridge was converted for vehicular use in 1951. What bridge did the Wabash RR use to cross the river between the years 1951 and 1968, when the Red Rock Dam project was finally completed?

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted October 21, 2014, by James Holzmeier (wabashry [at] gmail [dot] com)

The Wabash Railroad Bridges & Buildings book for the Western Division, dated 1902, lists the bridge being constructed in 1890, not 1880. With that being said, however, Bridge #2891, as this bridge was officially known on the Wabash, was listed as having only ONE span of 126' length! The bridge is listed as being a Howe Truss bridge. Off to the side, in the Remarks section, is listed the date 1905, with no other remarks other than that. Well, obviously we know there is more than one span to this bridge, so does the "1905" notation mean that the railroad built a new bridge (the current one) in that year? Another RR document I have lists Bridge #2891 as having two 153' and one 150' Thru Truss spans. That document is from 1964. James Holzmeier, Wabash Railroad Historical Society

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted July 4, 2013, by Don Morrison

Apparently James Oliver had a foundry and did some structural iron and steel work before and during the time he developed the chill-hardening process for plows. His factories were in Indiana. His company later merged with 3 other ag related businesses to become Oliver Tractor in Charles City, Iowa.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted July 4, 2013, by Nathan Holth

David, George, and Henry were all involved with the Oliver Iron and Steel Company. Here is a historical article: http://books.google.com/books?id=NmZMAAAAYAAJ&dq=Oliver%20ir...

It states that Oliver Iron and Steel Company was formed in 1888... which is after the construction date given for this bridge. So either the construction date is wrong, or these brands may refer to the previous company they ran called Oliver Brothers & Phillips.

Oliver brands are very rare, but I have found them in both the US and Canada. I assume they all refer to the Pittsburgh company.

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted July 4, 2013, by Don Morrison

Oliver Iron & steel?

Perhaps Henry

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_W._Oliver

Or, maybe less likely, James

http://centerforhistory.org/learn-history/oliver-history

Wabash Des Moines River Bridge
Posted July 3, 2013, by Don Morrison

Hmmmm....

An 1875 plat map shows roads approaching the river from both sides and "Durham's Ferry" at the crossing.

http://www.historicmapworks.com/Map/US/471090/Township+76+No...

In 1901, this bridge is there, but roads still approach the bridge.

http://www.beforetime.net/iowagenealogy/marion/platmap1901/P...

This bridge was built in 1880; perhaps the old wood pilings were for a Durham's Ferry Bridge that carried the road before this bridge was built.

If so, it's amazing that they are still visible.

Wabash Railroad Bridge
Posted November 22, 2011, by Ann Kingery (amkingery [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Just to the west of this bridge before the new T17 bridge, there is a sunken sidewheel steamboat on the south side of the Des Moines River. It rests on a sandbar and is visible when the river level is low. I am searching for information about this steamboat and would love to hear back from anyone who can tell me about it. There are many fantastic books that contain information about water travel on the Des Moines River in the mid 1800's. I have learned that keel boats, flat boats, and steamboats all traveled through Marion County. This particular boat has to have a story behind it, and so many people are interested in hearing it.

Wabash Railroad Bridge
Posted January 21, 2008, by Joel Bennett (jpbennett [at] pella [dot] com)

I grew up within miles of this bridge, and some of the adjacent land has been owned by may family for generations. This picture caught me off guard, as I didn't know anyone had done so much research on the bridge. I'm happy to see it on the internet, and even more happy they chose to leave the bridge standing as a pedestrian and fishing bridge instead of destroying it when the new bridge was built a few years ago. A lot of memories here...

Thanks!