Rating:
No votes cast

140th Street Bridge

Photos 

140th Street Bridge

Beam across the creek on the west end is snapped and just hanging on. View of the north side.

Photo taken by Dave King; Taken June 21, 2013

Enlarge

BH Photo #256977

Map 

Description 

Support beams on both ends were cracked in half and waiting to fall. Only reason I stopped was you could feel the road sag as you crossed it. Should be closed.

Facts 

Overview
Timber stringer bridge over Small Stream on 140th Street
Location
Iowa County, Iowa
Status
Open to traffic
Design
Timber stringer
Approximate latitude, longitude
+41.81036, -92.22758   (decimal degrees)
41°48'37" N, 92°13'39" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
15/564160/4629008 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Ladora
Inventory number
BH 56698 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Categories 

Beam (11,961)
Iowa (5,793)
Iowa County, Iowa (80)
Open (36,588)
Owned by county (18,857)
Timber stringer (3,343)

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2013: Added by Dave King

Sources 

  • Dave King - DKinghawkfan [at] hotmail [dot] com