Pueblo Bridge Co.

of Pueblo, Colorado

Also known as: Bullen Bridge Co. (5)

View Exhibit map

Avondale Bridge (Pueblo County, Colorado)
Built 1913
Lost three-span closed-spandrel arch bridge over Arkansas River on CR 327 near Avondale
No longer exists

Bell Street Bridge (Old) (Dawson County, Montana)
Built 1900
Lost Pennsylvania through truss bridge over Yellowstone River on Bell Street
Replaced by a new bridge

Bull Run Bridge (Clackamas County, Oregon)
Original Contractor, 1926, as Bullen Bridge Co.
Pennsylvania-Petit through truss bridge over Bull Run River on Bull Run Road
Open to traffic

Buttes Bridge (El Paso County, Colorado)
Erector, 1921
Lost Camelback through truss bridge over Fountain Creek on Pueblo Road
Replaced by a new bridge

Elson Bridge (Las Animas County, Colorado)
Built 1905
Lost through truss bridge over Purgatoire River on CR 36.0
Replaced by modern bridge

Escalante Canyon Bridge (Delta County, Colorado)
Built 1890, as Bullen Bridge Co.
Lost two-span through truss bridge over the Gunnison River on CR 650
Replaced by modern bridge

F Street Bridge (Chaffee County, Colorado)
Built 1907
Two-span concrete arch bridge over Arkansas River on F Street in Salida
Open to two-lane traffic on a dead-end city street

Fay's Crossing Bridge (Pueblo County, Colorado)
Built 1905
Through truss bridge over Santa Fe Avenue on a pedestrian trail in Pueblo
Open to pedestrians only

Fountain Creek Bridge (El Paso County, Colorado)
Built 1932
Open-spandrel arch bridge over Fountain Creek on Business US 24
Open to traffic

Four Mile Bridge (Chaffee County, Colorado)
Built 1909
Lost bedstead truss bridge over Arkansas River on CR 371 north of Buena Vista
Replaced by modern bridge

Fourth Street Bridge (Fremont County, Colorado)
Built 1891, as Bullen Bridge Co.
Through truss bridge over Arkansas River in Canon City
Open to pedestrians only

Hotchkiss Bridge (Delta County, Colorado)
Built 1911
Lost through truss bridge over the North Fork Gunnison River on CR 3400 in Hotchkiss
Replaced by modern bridge

Laramie River Bridge (Platte County, Wyoming)
Built 1913
Lost pony truss bridge over East Fork Laramie River on Palmer Canyon Road (CR 204)
Replaced by a new bridge

Las Animas Bridge (Bent County, Colorado)
Built 1922
Lost Parker through truss bridge over Arkansas River on Bent Avenue N
Replaced by a new bridge

Lusted Road Bridge (Clackamas County, Oregon)
Original Contractor, 1926, as Bullen Bridge Co.
Pennsylvania-Petit through truss bridge over Sandy River on Lusted Road
Open to traffic

Masonic Park Bridge (Rio Grande County, Colorado)
Built 1909
Lost through truss bridge over the Rio Grande on Masonic Park Drive
Replaced by new bridge

Nepesta Bridge (Pueblo County, Colorado)
Built 1905
Lost two-span through truss bridge over Arkansas River on Nepesta Road (CR 613) southeast of Boone
Replaced by a new bridge

Portland Water Works Bridge (Clackamas County, Oregon)
Contractor, 1893, as Bullen Bridge Co.
Pennsylvania-petit through truss bridge over Sandy River carrying City of Portland Bull Run Water Conduits #2 and #4 will be preserved in another location to be announced soon.
Dismantled after the completion of an under river pipeline and moved to Sherwood.

Prowers Bridge (Bent County, Colorado)
Built 1902
Five-span through truss bridge over Arkansas River on CR 34
Replaced by a new bridge in 1994, now closed to all traffic

Roubideau Bridge (Delta County, Colorado)
Built 1911
Lost through truss bridge over the Gunnison River on CR G50
Replaced by modern bridge

Santa Fe Avenue Bridge (Pueblo County, Colorado)
Built 1924
Through truss bridge over the Arkansas River on eastbound US 50 (Santa Fe Avenue) in Pueblo
Open to two lanes of traffic

Satank Bridge (Garfield County, Colorado)
Built 1900
Wooden through truss over Roaring Fork River on CR 106 near Carbondale
Open to pedestrians

Snowden Bridge (Lake County, Colorado)
Built 1908
Two-span Luten arch bridge over Arkansas River
Left intact on a closed portion of CR 10. Was abandoned when Historic Bridge Inventory was conducted.

Swink Bridge (Otero County, Colorado)
Built 1921
Lost two-span through truss bridge over Arkansas River on CR 24.5
Replaced by a new bridge

Texas Creek Bridge (Fremont County, Colorado)
Built 1907
Pony truss bridge over Arkansas River on CR 27 at Texas Creek
Open to traffic

Wolcott Bridge (Eagle County, Colorado)
Built ca. 1910
Lost two-span arch bridge over Eagle River on CO 131 at Wolcott
Replaced by a new bridge