Bellefontaine Bridge & Iron Co.

of Bellefontaine, Ohio

Also known as: Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co. (5)

View Exhibit map

Behnfeldt Road Bridge (Defiance County, Ohio)
Built 1910
Pony truss bridge over Dry Creek on Behnfeldt Road (CR 125)
Replaced by a new bridge

Boone Cemetery Bridge (Sullivan County, Indiana)
Built 1896
Lost Pratt through truss bridge over Busseron Creek on CR 500 South
Replaced by new bridge

Branch Buck Creek TR 180 Bridge (Champaign County, Ohio)
Built 1913, as Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co.
Lost pony truss bridge over branch of Buck Creek on TR 180
Lost

Brown Road Bridge (Delaware County, Ohio)
Built 1913, as Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co.
Through truss bridge over Bokes Creek on TR 176
Replaced by a new bridge

Busseron Creek Bridge (Sullivan County, Indiana)
Built 1896
Lost Pratt through truss bridge over Busseron Creek on CR 500S
Replaced by new bridge

Cherokee Mans Run Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1910
Lost pony truss bridge over Cherokee Mans Run on TR 56
No longer exists

Cherokee Mans Run Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1907
Lost pony truss bridge over Cherokee Mans Run on TR 94
No longer exists

Cherokee Mans Run TR 99 Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1910
Lost pony truss bridge over Cherokee Mans Run on TR 99
Replaced by a new bridge

Chinworth Bridge (Kosciusko County, Indiana)
Built 1897
Through truss bridge over Tippecanoe River near junction of old US30 and CR350W
Open to pedestrian use

Cottonwood River-Bellefontaine Bridge (Marion County, Kansas)
Built ca. 1890
Pratt through truss bridge over Cottonwood River
Abandoned with deck removed.

Dresden Suspension Bridge (Muskingum County, Ohio)
Built 1914, as Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co.
Suspension bridge over Muskingum River on OH 208 in Dresden
Bypassed and closed to all traffic

East Lockington Road Bridge (Shelby County, Ohio)
Other three spans, 1898
Lost four-span pony truss bridge over Great Miami River on East Lockington Road
Replaced by new bridge

English Street Bridge (Vermilion County, Illinois)
Built 1895
Lost Pony truss bridge over Stony Creek on East English Street in Danville
Demolished

Fife Road Bridge (Van Wert County, Ohio)
Built 1890
Pony truss bridge over Town Creek on Fife Road
Removed and replaced

Gordon Creek TR 99 Bridge (Paulding County, Ohio)
Pony truss bridge over Gordon Creek on Township Road 99
Closed to all traffic

Hoskins Road Bridge (Delaware County, Ohio)
Built 1915
Lost two-span pony truss bridge over Scioto River on CR 183 (Hoskins Road)


Indiana Avenue Bridge (Elkhart County, Indiana)
Built 1898
Through truss bridge over Elkhart River on Indiana Avenue in Goshen
Restored and opened to traffic

Little Darby Creek Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1896
Lost pony truss bridge over Little Darby Creek on TR 157
No longer exists

McKees Creek Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1896
Lost pony truss bridge over McKees Creek on TR 201
No longer exists

Muchinippi Creek TR 80 Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1916
Lost pony truss bridge over Muchinippi Creek on TR 80
Replaced by a new pony truss bridge

Pine Lake Road Bridge (Mahoning County, Ohio)
Built 1928, as Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co.
Pony truss bridge over Middle Fork Little Beaver Creek on CR 20 (Pine Lake Road)
Closed to all traffic

Rush Creek Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1907
Lost pony truss bridge over Rush Creek on TR 110
Replaced by a new bridge

Rush Run Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1910
Lost pony truss bridge over Rush Run on TR 116
No longer exists

South Fork Miami River Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Lost through truss bridge over South Fork Miami River on CR 96
No longer exists

South Fork TR 242 Bridge (Monroe County, Ohio)
Pony truss bridge over South Fork on TR 242
Replaced by a new bridge

TR 107 Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1902
Lost pony truss bridge over a branch of South Fork Miami River on TR 107
Replaced by a new bridge

TR 137 Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1915
Pony truss bridge on TR 137 over Rush Creek
Replaced by a new bridge

TR 221 Bridge (Logan County, Ohio)
Built 1898
Lost pony truss bridge over Cherokee Mans Run on TR 221
Replaced by a new bridge

Winter Street Bridge (Delaware County, Ohio)
Built 1916, as Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co.
Lost Bridge over Olentangy River on East Winter Street
Replaced by a new bridge