Rating:
2 votes

Iowa Hill bridge

Photos 

Colfax Iowa Hill Bridge

Pedestrian only, photo taken looking NE from W side of bridge, S side of American River, north fork.

Photo taken by Craig Philpott in June 2008

BH Photo #143975

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Link to more information on this bridge: http://www.bridgemeister.com/pic.php?pid=765

Facts 

Overview
Wire suspension bridge over North Fork American River on Foot traffic only
Location
Placer County, California
Status
Open to pedestrians
History
Built in 1928 by Placer County to replace an earlier wood bridge at the same location. Replaced by Placer County in 1985, but left in place as a pedestrian bridge
Builder
- Placer County
Design
Wood deck, Steel Lattice towers.
Also called
Mineral Bar Bridge
Colfax Iowa Hill Road Bridge
Formerly: Rice's Bridge
Approximate latitude, longitude
+39.09990, -120.92472   (decimal degrees)
39°05'60" N, 120°55'29" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
10/679456/4329913 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Colfax
Elevation
850 ft. above sea level
Inventory number
BH 43092 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2015: New photos from Erik Hoffman
  • June 24, 2013: Updated by Mike Lynch: added historical and modern pictures, updated history and provided alternate names for bridge
  • January 9, 2012: Updated by Luke Harden: Bridge's name is just Iowa Hill Bridge, as per historical marker mounted on the bridge.
  • May 26, 2010: New Street View added by Craig Philpott
  • February 18, 2010: Updated by Craig Philpott: Corrected GPS data and added link to further information
  • July 31, 2009: Added by Craig Philpott

Related Bridges 

  • Yankee Jims Bridge (Same design) - this and Iowa Hill appear to be very similar designs, about 4 miles apart, over the same river

Sources 

  • Craig Philpott - craigphilpott63 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Luke
  • Mike Lynch - lynch3212 [at] wavecable [dot] com
  • Erik Hoffman - norcalroadswebsite [at] gmail [dot] com