Rating:
2 votes

2nd Petit Jean Bridge (at Magazine)

Photos 

Side view

Photo taken by Charles Bowden

BH Photo #100652

Map 

Brief history: 

Written by J Randall Houp

Originally known as the, FULLER FORD BRIDGE, named after Dr. Jefferson F. Fuller, an Alabama native and pioneer Logan County resident. On October 23, 1874, he purchased from the State of Arkansas, 80 acres for $60.00, being described as, "swamp and overflowed land". The land was located on the Petit Jean River River in the east 1/2 of the southwest 1/4 of Section 6, Township 5,Range 26. County road records state that Fuller Ford was on the Petit Jean River and was located on the Waldron-Dardanelle Road. This bridge is really unique due to the fact it wasn't built by a specific bridge company, but by Magazine business men in 1922. The bridge cost: $4250.00 and was delivered to Magazine on the Rock Island Railroad. Walter E. Myers erected the bridge at the cost of: $600.00. In an earlier Paris, Arkansas newspaper, The Paris Express, dated December 1, 1921, page 8, column 3, reads as follows;"Judge A. A. Shelton and Col. Stroup located the site for the new bridge near Magazine Monday. The new structure will span Petit Jean river about 100 yards below Fuller ford." Length of bridge: 110 feet; width of bridge 12 feet; weight capacity: 10 ton. East approach will be 30 feet long and west approach will be 20 feet long. 4 steel piers under bridge 3 foot in diameter and 27 feet tall. The whole bridge was washed downstream in the bad flood of 1939 and was rebuilt and raised several feet by the W.P.A. in 1939 and 1940. Complete history compiled & written, 2008.

Facts 

Overview
Tthrough truss bridge over Petit Jean River on Old AR 109 south of Magazine
Location
Magazine, Logan County, Arkansas
Status
Bypassed by modern bridge in 1982
History
Built 1922; Bypassed by new bridge 1982
Builders
- Ed Westmoreland
- Walter E. Myers (Contractor)
Design
Riveted, 6-panel Pratt through truss with wooden deck
Dimensions
Total length: 110.0 ft.
Deck width: 12.0 ft.
Also called
The Middle Bridge
Fuller Ford Bridge (original name)
Approximate latitude, longitude
+35.12890, -93.80939   (decimal degrees)
35°07'44" N, 93°48'34" W   (degrees°minutes'seconds")
Approximate UTM coordinates
15/426257/3887637 (zone/easting/northing)
Quadrangle map:
Magazine
Inventory numbers
AHTD M3356 (Arkansas Highway and Transportation Dept. bridge number)
BH 10434 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Update Log 

  • February 21, 2012: Essay added by J Randall Houp
  • October 9, 2011: New photo from Charles Bowden
  • October 4, 2008: Updated by Randall Houp
  • September 27, 2008: Updated by Anthony Dillon
  • August 23, 2008: Updated history
  • June 26, 2006: Posted additional photo from Charles Bowden

Sources 

  • Wayne Kizziar - waynekizziar [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Fred Garcia
  • Tony Dillon - spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com
  • Charles Bowden - charliesmail101 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • J. Randall Houp

Comments 

2nd Petit Jean Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted July 7, 2017, by Robert Elder (robertelder1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Bridgehunter went through some growing pains several years ago. Hopefully those days are behind us and we can all let bygones be bygones. This site has been much more peaceful lately.

2nd Petit Jean Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted July 7, 2017, by Charles Bowden (mtmn96 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Randall Houp & anyone who reads this page i owe you all an apology. I am sincerely sorry for being so argumentative with Randall Houp and anyone else on this site and i am embarrassed i said these things here for all to see. For what its worth i am on a medicine now :) which makes for a kinder-gentler Charlie but am not very active in bridge stuff anymore. Best Wishes to all and happy bridge hunting.

cb

2nd Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted February 13, 2012, by Anonymous

WOOO PIG SOUIEEE!!!! The Arkies are havin' a scuffle! Just wait 'til this fall when Coach Pinkel and the Mizzou Tigers dominates the SEC!

2nd Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted February 11, 2012, by J. Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Charles: If you had ever done any historical/genealogical research in Logan County, particularly in the Magazine area, you would have known that there were several Fuller families in the area, including 2 Dr. Fullers. With you being related to Dr. Priddy of Magazine and your mother having been the notable historian & genealogist she was, you should have already known this. Your mother and the Dr. Fuller your talking about are buried at the same cemetery in Mazazine. The Dr. Fuller of Fuller Ford was a lot older and was an early settler of what would become, Logan County. Not long after the Fuller Ford Bridge was built, he sold his large land holdings south of Magazine and moved to Florida. Like I earlier wrote, when you make a historial statement, be ready to "cite" your source. Evidently you haven't read or even taken the time to read the previous post made by Robert Scoggins, historian for the Arkansas Highway Department. I guess this makes him "God" and a "know it all too." By the way, there was never a Pass-Thru Truss built across Scott Creek. If there was, then show me the documentation or at least a photograph. Prove it to me by showing me or at least telling me what county court book you have that shows this record. You can't even be truthful when you made a statement about the 2 old photos you added to the website. You wrote and I quote; "these are from a magazine historical site." Caught you again Charles. The "so-called historical site is the Magazine City Hall. And, if you had taken the time to read the back of the photo you have mis-identified as Revilee Creek you would have seen the name, SCOTT CREEK BRIDGE, not Revilee Creek Bridge!

2nd Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted February 11, 2012, by Anonymous

Randall, this is the reason myself and others do not have anything to do with you anymore, its your " i researched it, therefore its the law and I am god" attitude that you have. Doctor Fullers farm was on Scott Creek and the bridge there that you told my dad never existed (even though he crossed it daily as a child) was the Fuller Ford bridge.

If you have a problem with the things i post refuting your suposed Supreme knowledge i suggest that you contact the Man that runs this website.

2nd Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted February 10, 2012, by J. Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Charles: There is nothing to "refute" here. All my written histories are DOCUMENTED. I spend hundreds of hours in various courthouses going thru' numerous county court records. Thats been the problem with this website; people posting false information. I have also had problems with the HAER sorting out all their faux-pas. I have been doing research for almost 40 years and this also includes extensive training in land records and old maps. If you had first read my COMPLETE history on the Fuller Ford Bridge that sits in the Booneville Public Library, you would have never "refuted" what has already been fully documented. Quite putting false information on this website. If you can't DOCUMENT what you write, you know, "cite" your source, then you are making false statements and need to just stay quiet. Logan County Court records at Paris, Arkansas specifically call this, THE FULLER FORD BRIDGE. RANDALL

2nd Bridge (at Magazine)
Posted November 29, 2011, by Charles Bowden (charliesmail101 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I have to refute county records and hours of research, i greatly doubt that the 2nd Bridge was known as the 'Fuller Ford Bridge.'

Dr. Fuller & his Wife owned what is well known as 'The Fuller Place' west of Magazine, that farm was on the east bank of Scott Creek. The ford there was what was known as the Fuller Ford, years ago there was a thru truss bridge there over Scott Creek some 100 yards downstream of the present hwy. 10 bridge.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted November 11, 2010, by bradley widding (widding [at] gmail [dot] com)

was in the area and had to visit again...

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted August 24, 2009, by bradley (widding [at] gmail [dot] com)

visited this bridge 8.22.09. fairly easy to get to from the old 109 side. short walk through the woods. bridge is not blocked off but i wouldn't recommend walking on it. it should be a better view in the fall.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted November 14, 2008, by Robert Scoggin (robert [dot] scoggin [at] arkansashighways [dot] com)

Randall, outstanding work. These history is very impressive. We are updating our bridge database with this information. Keep the great info coming. I am forwarding the information on to the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program to see if we can get this bridge nominated to the Register.

James, I think that you should include Randall's histories in your essay section.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted November 1, 2008, by Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Robert: Have completed my history of this bridge, THE FULLER FORD BRIDGE, and will be mailing it out soon. Its over 20 pages and contains several old photographs including one from the mid 1920s. Copies also being sent to Delony, Bowden, etc..etc..Hopefully we can get this put on the national historic register; cooments about this in article.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted September 18, 2008, by Robert Scoggin (robert [dot] scoggin [at] arkansashighways [dot] com)

Randall that is some very hard work you have been doing. I am glad that there are people in the state that take these bridges as seriously as I do. Thank you. Since you have found out all this information we need to get it into the offical record. Give me a call about doing that.

Bob

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted September 16, 2008, by Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Robert; I now know how you got your wires crossed and the HAER made their faux-pas. There were two bridges built in 1906 in Logan County by the Joliet Bridge & Iron Co., of Joliet, Illinois. 1 was the Buttram Ford bridge (aka #3 Magazine bridge; aka Petit Jean #3 bridge; aka Sugar Grove bridge) and the second bridge being the 85 foot Goldsworthy Ford bridge located to the northwest of Paris across 6 mile Creek. Months ago we visited the old Goldsworthy Ford bridge site and found some remaining piers, but the old bridge is long gone unfortunately. I think I have located a photograph of it. By the way, I have logged over 200 hours of research and have made over 300 photocopies at the Logan County Courthouse in Paris. I have also gone thru' every Booneville newspaper since 1899 on microfilm. I have also spent countless hours at the Booneville Library and the Paris Library going thru' their files, records, and books. I am still not done. I have interviewed several people and have telephoned many others, not counting leaving signs at several old bridge sites requesting photos. Keep in touch.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted September 14, 2008, by Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Robert; Good to finally hear from you again. The HAER division of the NPS has made a major mistake. This bridge was built in 1922 for a fact. The #1 bridge was bulit in 1909, the #3 bridge in 1906, and the #2 bridge was completed in 1922. This bridge was not constructed by any bridge company whatsoever! The lowest bidder who had this bridge brought in by rail to Magazine, Arkansas was Ed Westmoreland, a well known Magazine business man. The contractor for the construction of the Fuller Ford bridge, aka #2 magazine bridge, was Walter E. Myers. Myers in turn hired several Magazine residents in the assembly of this bridge. In dispute of what you stated that piers of this type weren't used after 1921, the specifications and contract written in 1922 specifically state the following verbatim, "4 PIERS UNDER BRIDGE 27 FOOT HIGH; 3 FOOT IN DIAMETER. COMPOSED OF IRON AND CONCRETE". Dr. Seaborn J. Fuller owned the land at this time at and near this bridge. I can confirm this location by various land records. Also to prove I've got the correct bridge the following is also stated in the contract,"...bridge to be built one and a half mile south of Magazine across the Petit Jean River." To confirm this I drove it myself and I came out exactly to the #2 bridge. I am currently, along with my Mickles Project, writing a book to be titled, THE PETIT JEAN 9, A History of the 9 STEEL BRIDGES Across The Petit Jean River. 1898-1929. I will send you a complete history on this bridge just as soon as possible along with that of the #3 bridge as well. More to follow. Please send corrections to James Baughn. Thanks!

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted September 11, 2008, by Robert Scoggin (robert [dot] scoggin [at] arkansashighways [dot] com)

Randall, this information was researched by the HAER division of NPS. They spent most of the summer in the County books in 2006. No bridge with round metal peirs was built after 1921. In 1921 AHTD began requiring the counties to use thier bridge plans which used concrete peirs instead of metal ones. The Joliet Bridge company built this bridge and the bridge to the south around 1906.

Bob

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted September 10, 2008, by Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Sorry to report that this bridge was built in 1922 and it wasn't constructed by any bridge company what-so-ever! Where did this data come from showing that it was built in 1906? This bridge was first known as the Fuller Ford bridge. It was the last of the 3 bridges built between Magazine and Sugar Grove.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted July 1, 2008, by Randall Houp (ghostbridgehunter [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Searching for any old photos of this old bridge, originally known as the " FULLER FORD BRIDGE". Does anyone have a photo of Dr. Seaborn J. Fuller of whom the bridge was named after?

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted September 9, 2007, by Wayne Kizziar (wayne1701 [at] cableone [dot] net)

Visited this bridge 9-7-07. I have a photo of where a builders plate used to be. Looks like it shattered due to rust buildup underneath and fell off a long time ago. Also have a shot of the conveyor belt material on the deck that Fred mentioned. Also have one panorama side view shot.

Webmaster's note: The photos that were here have been incorporated into the main site.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted February 19, 2007, by Fred Garcia (fandsgarcia [at] gmail [dot] com)

Visited this bridge on 18 Feb 2007 about 5 pm. The approaches have a top covering of what appears to be conveyor belt material about 2 to 3 ft. wide. There are missing running boards and several rotted holes in the decking. This bridge was so close to the modern replacement bridge, that I passed by it without seeing it till I came back across the replacement bridge. Was able to get photos from every side and from the replacement.

Magazine Middle Bridge
Posted June 15, 2006, by charles bowden (mtmn96 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

so many of my bridge memories are from childhood. about 1970 there was a large flood here in this valley of the Petit Jean south of Magazine. this valley between the first magazine bridge and Potts Ridge was flooded. we had to go around thru the town of Blue Mtn. to check cattle in Hog Thief Valley. we went up Potts ridge and down the other side approaching this middle bridge to see the flooded valley and bridge. the water was so high only about the top 4 foot of this bridges' upper truss was visible!